Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Amara Tree Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a 'Student') of the School. This Privacy Policy applies to the School and all Courses offered by the School. This privacy policy was updated on 15th May 2018.

Contact Amara Tree Ltd

You can e-mail the tutor at anytime on [email protected] or call us on +44 (0) 800 689 1405 during our operating hours.

We are open Monday to Friday between the hours of 09:00 - 18:00 GMT and will endeavour to return your correspondence within 24 hours. We kindly request that you do not contact us via Social Media.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Students in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Students enrol with Amara Tree Ltd for a Course within Amara Tree Ltd, subscribe to a newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources that we make available in Amara Tree Ltd. Students may visit Amara Tree Ltd anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Students only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Students can refuse to supply personal identification information but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain Amara Tree Ltd related activities.

How we use collected information

Amara Tree Ltd may collect and use Students’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service

Information that you provide helps us to respond to your customer service requests and to support your needs more efficiently.

To personalise user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Students, as a group, use the services and resources provided in our School.

To send periodic emails

We may use Student email addresses to send Students information and updates pertaining to their order. Student email addresses may also be used to respond to Student enquiries, questions, or other requests.

To send marketing emails

We may use Student email addresses to send Students information and updates on up and coming courses, promotions, discounts, adverts and any other information we feel that the student will benefit from.

 

Processing and Storing Your Data

You (the customer) can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails at any time from Amara Tree Ltd by emailing: [email protected]

You have the choice when 'signing up' or 'purchasing a course' from our www.amaratree.com website to agree or disagree with our terms or use and privacy policy. When you click the box that says: I agree to Teachable's Terms of Use & Privacy Policy and BEAUTY THERAPY COURSE ONLINE - AMARA TREE's Terms of Use & Privacy Policy it means that you agree to both.

Customers who purchase a course are processed on a contractual basis as they have perpetual licences to access and use their training material for the course they have purchased. Any data submitted by the customer to Amara Tree Ltd will be kept on file for a minimum of 8 years. If after 8 years you are no longer an active student of Amara Tree Ltd, your data will then be demolished.

Electronic Communications

We may contact you in various ways for instance via email, sms, phone call or social media messengers. If you wish not to be contacted, please unsubscribe by emailing [email protected]

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Student personal identification information to others.

Storing payment data

We work with a secure OPP online payment processor for taking payments for our courses. We don’t hold any payment records.

International Students

Amara Tree Ltd courses are accredited worldwide however as a company we are based in the UK and so therefore follow the UK guidelines in regards to our privacy policy and terms of use. We cannot legislate for any regulations or laws that may apply differently in other countries. Whether in the UK or worldwide, submitting your data and agreeing to our terms of use and privacy policy by ticking the relevant box is your personal responsibility. You (the customer) can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails at any time from Amara Tree Ltd by emailing: [email protected]

 

Third party websites

Students may find advertising or other content in Amara Tree Ltd that links to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our School. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website's own terms and policies. We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can't guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. By using our website you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security. It might sometimes be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to locations that may not provide the same level of protection as the UK. However, we will only transfer your personal information out of the EEA if we have put in place appropriate safeguards and protections as stated under UK law for example by the use of a data-transfer agreement incorporating certain standard model protection clauses.

Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling with Amara Tree Ltd, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not enroll with Amara Tree Ltd. Your continued enrollment with Amara Tree Ltd following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. Under GDPR regulations, you have the following rights.

1. Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;

2. Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

3. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;

4. Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

5. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

6. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Amara Tree Ltd has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Students to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.